Abortion
[…] - Any act by a licensed pharmacist or pharmacy related to filling a prescription for a drug, medicine, or other substance prescribed for a bona fide medical reason shall not subject the pharmacist or the pharmacy to the criminal consequences of this Section. A diagnosis or a diagnosis code shall be written on the prescription by the prescriber indicating that the drug, medicine, or other substance is intended for a purpose other than to cause an abortion in violation of this Section.
Also R.S. §1061.1.5 states the following:
- Prior to any abortion being performed, there shall first be performed an ultrasound, in accordance with the standards set forth in R.S. 40:1061.10(D), in order to determine whether or not a fetal heartbeat is present, and the results of the ultrasound shall be included in the pregnant woman's medical records.
- Except as provided in Paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of this Subsection, it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly perform an abortion with the specific intent of causing or abetting the termination of the life of an unborn human being when a fetal heartbeat has been detected. Any person who acts based on the exceptions provided in Paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of this Subsection shall so note in the pregnant woman's medical records and shall specify in the pregnant woman's medical records which of the exceptions the person performing the abortion has invoked.
- A person shall not be in violation of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection if the person performs a medical procedure designed to or intended, in that person's reasonable medical judgment, to prevent the death of a pregnant woman or to prevent a serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman.
- A person who performs a medical procedure as described in Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall declare in writing, under penalty of perjury, that the medical procedure was necessary, to the best of that person's reasonable medical judgment, to prevent the death of the pregnant woman or to prevent a serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman. The person shall also provide in that written statement the specific medical condition of the pregnant woman that the medical procedure was performed to address, and the medical rationale for the conclusion that the medical procedure was necessary to prevent the death of the pregnant woman or to prevent a serious risk of the substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function of the